Date: Saturday 11 January 2014
Time: 09:10 LT
Type: Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator: Oeste Aviaçao Agricola
Registration: PT-UDO
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category: Accident
Location: Quarto Centenario , RS -
Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Agricultural
Departure airport: Quarto Centenario , RS
Destination airport: Quarto Centenario , RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: A agricultural plane crashed on a farm in the Quarto Centenario. The plane crashed after colliding with the grid during application of pesticides on the farm. The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
http://maringa.odiario.com/parana/2014/01/aviao-cai-em-propriedade-rural-de-quarto-centenario/795987/ http://www.aerofatos.com.br/2014/01/aviao-agricola-cai-no-parana.html
Media:
VIDEO