| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2014 |
| Time: | 18:36 |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-CBN |
| MSN: | 21875 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Awamutu, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airstrip, Te Awamutu, Near Kihikihi, Waikato, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CBN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.2.2014. The microlight aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot was seriously injured. According to the official accident report (CAA Occurrence Ref 14/468 - see link #3):
"The afternoon’s flight was the pilot’s third flight of the day from their own airstrip. The takeoff was normal to about 100 ft when the engine suddenly returned to idle. The pilot landed the aircraft straight ahead and level. The aircraft landed heavily and broke up on impact injuring the pilot’s back and covering his legs in fuel. The pilot was able to get out of the aircraft prior to the first responder’s arrival.
The aircraft was powered by a Volkswagen car engine which had an unusual throttle linkage system that failed. The cable to the carburattor broke and that allowed the engine to go to idle power.
A superior design suggested by the pilot was to have a simple push-pull cable with a light spring to retain a full throttle setting."
According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Waikato Times" February 6 2014):
"Mystery plane crash on farm lands one in hospital
One person was taken to hospital in a serious condition yesterday evening after a light plane crashed near Kihikihi.
The small plane ended up in a flat farm paddock, several hundred metres from the intersection of Hairini and Payne roads, with a crushed nose.
Police were called about 6.30pm after being notified by the fire service, said police northern communications shift inspector Shawn Rutene.
Few details were available about the crash at the time of print - Mr Rutene was unable to confirm the cause of the crash, number of people on board the plane, or whether the person taken to hospital was the pilot.
However, the Civil Aviation Authority would lead an investigation into the incident.
The fire service attended to assist ambulance officers, but the patient was not trapped in the plane, fire northern communications shift manager Jaron Philips said".
Registration cancelled March 2014. Rebuilt and registration restored November 2018). Last reported stored in a dismantled state at Waipukurau 1/5/22) although still currently registered. ZK-CBN has been crashed and rebuilt to fly again several rimes since the early 1960s, so it may "live to fly again!"
Sources:
1.
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/pilot-seriously-injured-in-crash-21284146.html 2.
http://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/9690672/Mystery-plane-crash-on-farm-lands-one-in-hospital 3.
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2016-4.pdf p.27 [Accident report]
4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-CBN.html 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kihikihi Media: