Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 N36MS, Tuesday 4 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Flying Medical Service Tanzania
Registration: N36MS
MSN: U20602096
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarangire National Park, 100km west of Arusha -   Tanzania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Emboret Village Airstrip
Destination airport:Mkongonero Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane developed during the approach and crashed during landed, leaving a passenger with serious injuries. They were taken to Arusha for medical attention. The plane was operating a medical flight for a charity mission.

Sources:

http://balita.ph/2014/02/06/small-plane-crashes-in-northern-tanzania-one-person-injured/
http://benwilhelmi.typepad.com/benwilhelmi/2014/02/flying-medical-service-aircraft-accident-tanzania.html