Accident Nanchang PT-6 (CJ-6) 3515, Thursday 6 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6 (CJ-6)
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force (BAF) / 11 Sqn
Registration: 3515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mahidia -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jessore Airport
Destination airport:Jessore Airport
Narrative:
The training aircraft crashed after a technical issue. Both pilots received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thedailystar.net/baf-training-plane-crashes-in-jessore-10191

Media: