Accident Bell 47G-2 206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163728

Date:Friday 3 September 1954
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 206
MSN: 718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sumapaz -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S.Ten José E. Arévalo hit by main rotor blade when helicopter rolled over during emergency landing.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 September 1954, p1/5 September 1954, p21