Incident Rans S-6 ES N2575T, Wednesday 5 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 ES
Owner/operator:Virgil R Schultz
Registration: N2575T
MSN: 05981224-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mesquite Airport, Mesquite, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mesquite Airport, Mesquite, Nevada (FAA LID: 67L)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Sorenson built Rans S-6 ES light-sport-aircraft (LSA), experienced the loss of the right main landing gear wheel during the initial landing attempt at the Mesquite Airport (67L), Mesquite, Nevada. The airplane ground looped during the subsequent landing, sustaining minor damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.mesquitecitizen.com/viewnews.php?newsid=6970&id=3
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2575T
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000276932.html