Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-ZHZ, Friday 24 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2014
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-ZHZ
MSN: 2486
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hohenlücke, Near Lauterbrunnen -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LSXL
Destination airport:Hohenlücke
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a mission to transport cargo, a helicopter assistant fell during disembarkation in low hover at Hohenlücke, Near Lauterbrunnen. He suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.05.pdf
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-ZHZ.pdf
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2230.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1983 I-MADO Elitaliana spa 1 Lago di Vagli,Monti di Roggio (LU) sub