This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 December 1956 |
| Time: | c. 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Macchi MB.308 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club di Roma |
| Registration: | I-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roma (RM) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Urbe |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Urbe |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into power line during return from photo flight. Pilot serious injured.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_12/19561210_0006.pdf 