This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 5Y-CAM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kijipwa Airport -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 152, 5Y-CAM, sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Kijipwa Airport, Kenya. The tail was almost completely cut off by a Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer that ran into the rear fuselage.
Exact date of the occurrence is presumably Feb.7, 2014, but may have been earlier.
Sources:
Photo online.