This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1923 |
| Time: | daytime |
| Type: | Handasyde glider |
| Owner/operator: | Frank H. Crane |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Torquay Golf Club, Torquay, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torquay Golf Club, Torquay, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bungy-launched from the hill at Torquay Golf Club, but dived into the ground and damaged beyond repair. The pilot, Frank H Crane, suffered a sprained ankle.
Sources:
1. Torquay Times, 12 January 1923
2. Ellison, Norman (1971). British Gliders and Sailplanes. London: A & C Black Ltd. p.65. ISBN 0-7136 -1189-8.
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handasyde_glider 4,
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954 