Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N55277, Sunday 5 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Alphatango Flying Services
Registration: N55277
MSN: 17275150
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotulla-La Salle County Airport (KCOT), Cotulla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castroville, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Cotulla, TX (KCOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare to runway 31, the airplane was "pushed to the left" by a "sudden gust of wind". The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder were substantially damaged. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The flight instructor and the student pilot both reported that the wind was 330 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The official weather observation, recorded at 1553, reported the wind as 340 degrees at 14 knots. The observation, recorded at 1553, reported the wind as 010 degrees at 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing. The flight instructor's failure to monitor the flight contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1984 N55277 James Loren White 0 Springfield, MO sub

Location