| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2014 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Heritage Helicopter Services Llc |
| Registration: | N994HV |
| MSN: | 0994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11342 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jack Brooks Regional Airport, Beaumont/Port Arthur, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jack Brooks Regional Airport, Beaumont, Texas (BMT/KBMT) |
| Destination airport: | Jack Brooks Regional Airport, Beaumont, Texas (BMT/KBMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:For about 30 minutes, the flight instructor and his student pilot were practising hovering and landings on a level concrete area. During the accident touchdown, a wind gust or wind shift occurred and the helicopter shifted sideways. The pilots felt the skids "catch" and the left side of the helicopter began to lift. The flight instructor called for and took control of the helicopter. The student pilot had not released his controls. The helicopter then rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial tail boom damage. The pilot's accident report indicated that there were no helicopter mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The student pilot not controlling the helicopter following a wind gust and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action resulting in the helicopter rolling over on its side during a landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=994HV 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 4.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N994HV
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location