Accident Bell AH-1J Cobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163745

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1J Cobra
Owner/operator:Iranian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shiraz -   Iran
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AH-1J International Cobra operated by the regular Iranian army aviation crashed during a regular training exercise resulting in loss of life and loss of the aircraft. Pilot Lt. Colonel Namazian and Gunner 2nd Lt Esmaeel-Zadeh were aboard the helicopter when it crashed near the city of Shiraz in southern Iran. Cause of the crash: Pilot error, higher than normal sink rate…..

Sources:

https://www.aparat.com/v/amKXR