This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 2 APS RAF |
| Registration: | TA587 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Brunton, Tughall, Chathill, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brunton, Northumberland |
Narrative:Mosquito TA587: Took off for a training flight. 28/10/1948
The port engine failed in flight, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude on one engine, and therefore made a wheels-up forced landing on the disused airfield at RAF Brunton, Tughall, Chathill, Northumberland. After landing, the aircraft caught fire, and was burnt out. The two crew however, escaped without injury
Crew:???? Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.ORB 2 APS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1296:
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101006
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Brunton Location