Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT587, Wednesday 17 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: VT587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VT587: Took off training flying/rehearsing for Battle of Britain display. 17/09/1947.
Crashed after control lost during low roll at RAF Acklington and the aircraft dived into the ground, killing the two crew. This aircraft was rehearsing for Battle of Britain display and a commentary was being broadcast over the station Tannoy system.
Crew:
F/Lt (50808) Desmond Cody BYRNE (pilot) RAF: killed
F/O (203685) Charles JOHNSON M.B., B.S. (pass./stn medical officer) RAFVR: killed

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The Hartlepool Mail" of September 19th 1947) which reported the inquest into their deaths:
"CORONER & ‘TOO LOW’ AEROBATICS
The question of whether aerobatics were justified when carried out at a height that left no margin for safety was raised by the Coroner for North Northumberland, Mr. Hugh J. Percy, at the inquest at Acklington R.A.F. station today on the two victims of a plane crash there on Wednesday.
They were F/Lt. Desmond Cody Byrne, of Kenton, Middlesex, and F/O Charles Johnson, the station medical officer, of Sunderland Road, South Shields.
A verdict of “accidental death from multiple bodily injuries” was recorded.
Flying Officer G. Sharrett said the aircraft, a Mosquito, had just carried out a roll when the port engine feathered and the plane skidded violently.
The manoeuvre was being carried out at about 1,000 ft in preparation for a Battle of Britain display tomorrow, but he considered 4,000 ft the minimum safety margin."

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. ORB Armament Practice Station RAF Acklington : AIR29/1296:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101006
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2809792/desmond-cody-byrne/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2838265/charles-johnson/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use