Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA555, Tuesday 15 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:APS RAF
Registration: TA555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland,
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Mosquito TA555: (Armament Practice Station) Took off for Training flight. 15/06/1948
Crashed on landing RAF Acklington. Accident attributed to structural failure of the undercarriage cross-tube on touch down. The Mosquito skidded along the runway for a considerable distance, severely damaging the aircraft's underside. Mosquito TA555 was declared Cat. E2 and struck off charge.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
3. ORB Armament Practice Station RAF Acklington : National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1296:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101006
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use