This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 2 APS RAF |
| Registration: | TA490 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Acklington |
Narrative:Mosquito TA490: Took off for training flight. 25/07/1947.
On return to base it was discovered that the aircraft's brakes were u/s. The aircraft landed at RAF Acklington in a strong crosswind, causing the aircraft to swing off the runway, and the pilot was unable to correct the swing. The aircraft then ran off the runway at RAF Acklington, the port undercarriage collapsed, and a fire broke out in the port engine.
Crew: ???? Ok /minor injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. ORB Armament Practice Station RAF Acklington: AIR29/1296:
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101006 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use 