Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK986, Wednesday 12 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RK986: Tookoff for training flight. 12/03/1947
Swung on take-off in strong crosswinds, ran off the runway and undercarriage collapsed on soft ground at RAF Acklington.
Crew:
S/Ldr (65561) Edward Lawley MCMILLAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) L.W. GRIFFITHS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. ORB 141 Sqn RAF
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439321
5. Halley, James. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells