Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4924, Tuesday 2 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles from RAF Ras Ara, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ras Ara, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Ras Ara
Narrative:
Blenheim L4924: Take-off for a attack on bomb dump at Assab. 02/07/1940
The aircraft was damaged by flak during the attack and made an crashlanded at 40 km from Aden.

Crew:
F/O J.A.W. LAWRENCE
Sgt. H. HILL
AC1 H.T. BOWEN

Crew unhurt and picked up later in day by aircraft from the squadron

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Blenheim production list.
ORB 11 Sqdn RAF
National Archives Kew Record of Events AIR 27/157/4
Bomber Command Losses in The Middle East and Mediterranean (Volume 1: 1939-1942) D. Gunby & P. Temple, page 20.