This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24-C8CS (Tp 6) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 912 |
| MSN: | 2729 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tjursta, Österhaninge -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F2 Hägernäs |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Severe vibrations due to broken propeller, Forced landing in a field with floaters. Crashed with substantial damage, repaired.
NC15926, to Sweden 1939 as SE-AIR. Leased by SwAF during the war. Mark: F2-96.
Sources:
web