Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17R 22, Saturday 20 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1962
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17R
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Acquaviva delle Fonti (Bari) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gabrovnitsa Air Base, Bulgaria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree and fell to the ground during emergency landing in farm field out of fuel. Pilot Milius Solakov (24) sustained injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140415003634/http://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/1961-1970/1963/
Passauer Neue Presse 22 January 1962, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/26632/ (photo)
La Stampa 22 January 1962, p1
La Nacion 21 January 1962, p52 (photo)
British Pathe
https://streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/MEDIA-4/archive/4P7J/2016-08-21T200749Z_1_LVABWS5DSO9V8RNJOD7PL822J7P4_RTRWNEV_F_SOUTHERN-ITALY-BULGARIAN-MIG-FIGHTER-CRASHES-NEAR-NATO-BASE.MP4.m3u8