Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP505, Sunday 15 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP505
MSN: 247/
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF New Romney, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF New Romney, Kent
Destination airport:RAF New Romney
Narrative:
Typhoon JP505 Collided in the air with Typhoon JP847 of the same unit, near New Romney Advanced Landing Ground. Both aircraft crashed and both pilots lost their lives.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/132649) Eric Stuart McCuaig (pilot) RCAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

ORB 247 (China British) Sqdn RAF
CWGC