Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules , Sunday 9 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dai Merdad district -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. It is unclear what kind of plane it is. Some reports state that it was a cargo plane.
It also stated as a four propeller plane.
In other reports it is said that two ISAF coalition members and one ISAF civilian died in the crash.
Reports also speak about four people abandoning the plane by parachute before the crash.

There are some speculations that the plane is a Lockheed C-130 Hercules from the Afghan Air Force.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/aircraft-crash-in-maidan-wardak-province-of-afghanistan-3423/
http://www.rferl.org/content/afghanistan-airplane-crash/25259190.html
http://www.military.com/daily-news/2014/02/10/afghan-plane-crash-kills-2-isaf-troops-contractor.html?comp=700001075741&rank=5
https://bokhdinews.af/english/internal/9798-Supply-aircraft-crash-in-Maidan-Wardak-province-of-Afghanistan
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/158174/1/