Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP467, Sunday 15 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF New Romney, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF New Romney, Kent
Destination airport:RAF New Romney
Narrative:
Typhoon JP467 In a mid-air collision with Typhoon JP505 of the same unit. Both Typhoons crashed and both pilots lost their lives.
Crew:
F/O (118.182) Alexander William Robertson (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

(Not JP847 which crashed 24.07.44 near West Hanney, Berkshire killing 2Lt SHE Capstick-Dale SAAF)

Sources:

ORB 247 (China British) Sqn RAF
CWGC