| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Club Of Sussex Llc |
| Registration: | N103KW |
| MSN: | 512-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vernon, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sussex, NJ (FWN) |
| Destination airport: | Sussex, NJ (FWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he did not verify the quantity of fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks prior to departure. About 15 minutes into the flight, the engine began to "sputter," then experienced a total loss of power. After looking at the airplane's fuel gauges, the pilot determined that the airplane had "run out of fuel." The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing to a snow-covered field. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=103KW Location