Incident Boeing 737-890 N565AS, Monday 10 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 2014
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-890
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N565AS
MSN: 35181/2134
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Norman Y Mineta San Jose Int'l Airport (KSJC), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KSJC
Destination airport:PHNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alaska Airlines Boeing 737-800 (738), operating as Flight ASA837 to Honolulu International Airport in Hawaii, executed an emergency return to the point of departure following the loss of a navigational system. The aircraft landed safely without damage to the aircraft or injuries to passengers and crew onboard.

Sources:

http://abclocal.go.com/kgo/story?section=news/local/south_bay&id=9426104
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA837/history/20140210/1600Z/KSJC/KSJC
http://avherald.com/h?article=46fdf738&opt=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N565AS.html

Location