This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 MU RAF |
| Registration: | RG295 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Cosford, Shropshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cosford, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cosford |
Narrative:Mosquito RG295: Took off for a post maintenance Test flight 06/12/1948.
The port engine cut on take-off and crash-landed at RAF Cosford., and the pilot feathered both engines. The Mosquito was then landed 'straight ahead', with the undercarriage fully 'down and locked'. The aircraft failed to stop when it reached the end of the runway, went through the perimeter fence, and came to a halt in a field of sugar beet. Both crew survived unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt (143384) Henry David COSTAIN (test pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt Thomas HARGREAVES (fitter/pass.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 9 MU RAF Cosford ORB
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101169
6.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RG295 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cosford#History 