This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
| Owner/operator: | 51 MU RAF |
| Registration: | RK945 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brindley Heath, Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:Mosquito RK945: Took off for a delivery flight from RAF Lichfield to RAF Shawbury. 09/09/1948.
During the flight, both engines failed due to fuel starvation, possibly due to incorrect action by the pilot of the procedures for switching fuel tanks. An attempt at a forced landing was made at Brindley Heath, on Cannock Chase in Staffordshire. The pilot landed the aircraft on an even keel, but, after taking action to avoid some buildings, the tail was ripped off, the aircraft caught fire, and the pilot of No.4 Ferry Pool was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (52650) William Henry WARWICK (pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2425:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578271 5. ORB 51 MU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1508:
6.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101218 7.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/197660253/william-henry-warwick 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brindley_Heath 