Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I T4060, Wednesday 9 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:776 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: T4060
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DBF after catching fire & hitting wires during forced landing in which aircraft overturned. 09/08/1944
Crew:
S/Lt. J. D. Todd (pilot) safe.

Sources:

Defiant production list