Runway excursion Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FTSK, Friday 31 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-FTSK
MSN: AC-674B
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cross Lake (Charlie Sinclair Memorial) (CYCR), Cross Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg Int'l (CYWG)
Destination airport:Cross Lake (CYCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had a runway excursion upon landing.
The right hand propeller as well as the left hand landing gear struck runway lights.
No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3687/perimeter-sw4-at-cross-lake-on-jan-31st-2014-runway-excursion-on-landing
http://avherald.com/h?article=46fd3d64&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PAG115/history/20140131/2015Z/CYWG/CYCR

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7328022

Location