| Date: | Monday 10 February 2014 |
| Time: | 23:56 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4R7F |
| Owner/operator: | Centurion Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N901AR |
| MSN: | 25868/1125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nr.3 engine of a Centurion Air Cargo Boeing 747F was damaged after a ground collision with the pushback vehicle.
The pushback tractor had been disconnected by the operator, but the aircraft began moving with the tow bar and headset still attached. The mechanic and the assistant unsuccessfully tried to communicate with the captain. At the same time, they attempted to disconnect the tow bar without success.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?61770-Centurion-Cargo-Jumbo-apron-accident-at-Rio-de-Janeiro-GIG-SBGL&p=409766#post409766 Location