Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-BNTO, Tuesday 17 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2013
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BNTO
MSN: 061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turquie -   Cyprus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and was destroyed after the impact of the high-voltage transmission line during the agricultural spraying operation.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.06.pdf