Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1803X, Wednesday 1 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2014
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1803X
MSN: E-1864
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Eastern Slopes Regional Airport (KIZG), Fryeburg, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fryeburg, ME (IZG)
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot’s son reported that he saw his father’s airplane initiate a slow taxi for departure, drift right off the taxiway, and then come to rest next to a snow bank. The pilot’s son found the pilot slumped over the control yoke, and he was subsequently transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead. The pilot reported no significant medical history on his medical certificate application, and no health issues were identified during his most recent physical examination. However, the pilot’s wife reported that the pilot had a history of heart disease. An autopsy revealed severe coronary artery atherosclerosis, an enlarged heart, and evidence of hypertensive heart disease, and the autopsy report stated that the cause of death was “severe coronary artery atherosclerosis.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s incapacitation due to a cardiac event during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location