Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ859, Tuesday 29 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1946
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: EJ859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felkington Farm, Felkington, Grievestead Moor, Duddo, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest EJ859 was a Mark V variant manufactured by Hawkers Langley under contract 1876 with a Sabre IIa engine number 505852 installed. The aircraft never served with a front-line unit and arrived new from 20 Maintenance Unit RAF Aston Down on 14/02/45 at 56 OTU (Operational Training Unit), RAF Millfield in Northumberland. Nothing else is listed for this aircraft until the crash on 29/01/46 where it was subsequently listed as a category E and struck off charge.

At around 14:00 hrs on 29/01/46 F/Lt Vincent Parker took off from RAF Millfield on a “Camera Exercise”. At approximately 14:30 at 6,000 feet, commencing a slow roll, Flight Lieutenant Parker whilst inverted, dropped the nose of his aircraft and descended in a slow spin. At approximately 100 feet, the aircraft was partially recovered, but the aircraft crashed through a tree before impacting with the ground at Felkington Farm, Felkington, Grievestead Moor, Duddo, Northumberland.

Pilot:
Flt/Lt (42356) Vincent "Bushy" PARKER, RAFVR (pilot, aged 27) - killed in service 29-1-46, buried at Stonefall Cemetery, Harrogate, Yorkshire

In a cruel twist of irony, Flt/Lt Parker was killed after having survived as a prisoner of war since 16th August 1940. He remained, despite multiple escape attempts, in a succession of German POW camps (including the infamous Colditz Castle; he was Court Martialled in Oflag IV C for stealing German food) until its liberation at the end of hostilities (8th May 1945). Returning to England in June 1945, his post-war, peacetime life (seven months) had been shorter than his life in captivity (five years).

Duddo is a village and civil parish in Northumberland, about 8 miles (13 km) southwest of Berwick-upon-Tweed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.49
3. The Colditz Conjurer: The amazing true story of Vincent 'Bush' Parker, Battle of Britain pilot and prisoner of war magician by James Green
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincent_Parker#Death
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12832.php
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2624000/parker,-vincent/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13053971/vincent-parker
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
9. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2017/12/03/raf-milfield-arguably-one-of-britains-most-significant-airfields/
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qname=PARKER&qnum=42356
11. 56 OTU ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-1-1939 to 28-2-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/683/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161029
12. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
13. https://www.facebook.com/groups/754427714964136/posts/1339325286474373/
14. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/did-not-seem-fair-what-do-you-think.19715/
15. https://www.townsville.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0021/5628/Vincent-bushy-parker-park-factsheet.pdf
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duddo