This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2002 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-DNL |
| MSN: | E-3403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maasai Park, Ngorongoro Conservation Area -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ngorongoro Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane failed to gain altitude and crashed. All occupants were injured, but not seriously.
Extensive damage to aircraft nose, engine, propelIer blades, fuselage and RH main plane and tail plane.
Sources:
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/AIB%20BULLETIN-3-02-ZS-DNL.pdf 