Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-LIO, Thursday 13 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Jynco Farming Consultants
Registration: ZS-LIO
MSN: TH-1358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanseria International Airport (FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FALA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gear of the aircraft collapse on landing. No injuries to all four people on board

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.timeslive.co.za/local/2014/02/13/plane-wheels-collapse-at-lanseria-airport-no-injuries

Location