| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 2014 |
| Time: | 14:07 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-201Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Oriental Air Bridge |
| Registration: | JA801B |
| MSN: | 566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) |
| Destination airport: | Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-8-Q201 operated by Oriental Air Bridge, ORC, was damaged at the nose landing gear and the forward side of the outer skin of the fuselage while fourth touchdown in six successive touch-and-go training at Nagasaki Airport. The damage were found after the training flight was completed. The crew were uninjured.
Japan Transport Safety Board says the trainee probably changed from a crab approach to a wing-low attitude to counter the crosswind, and that the aircraft initially contacted the runway with its right-hand main gear.
The Dash 8 bounced and pitched up slightly, says the inquiry, and the trainee pushed on the control column – a decision which “abruptly” caused the aircraft to pitch to 4.57° nose-down.
JTSB says the trainee had thought the nose of the turboprop was “taking longer” to lower than it should have.
He had also been influenced by the captain’s observations that he tended to pitch the nose too high while switching from crabbing to a wing-low attitude, and that he also needed to push harder on the control column to maintain direction during take-off.
JTSB says the recorded impact was 2.016g, and this caused the shock strut brace of the nose-gear to contact the runway surface.
It is probable that the accident occurred while the aircraft was landing under strong crosswind, under the condition that the main landing gear grounded without sufficient load being applied, the nose of the airplane downed excessively and the nose landing gear grounded heavily, which caused damage on the nose landing gear and the deformation of the right and left fuselage skins.
As for the nose landing gear of the aircraft grounding heavily, it is probable that the trainee continuously downed the nose, and subsequently the captain who was the instructor failed to provided an appropriate corrective operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2082 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nhk.or.jp/lnews/nagasaki/5035213083.html?t=1392294916081]
http://www.orc-air.co.jp/db_img/news_img/272/c20140213123519343.pdf http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA801B.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 2017 |
JA801B |
Oriental Air Bridge |
0 |
over Sasebo city, Nagasaki prefecture |
 |
unk |
| 27 September 2017 |
JA801B |
Oriental Air Bridge |
0 |
Nagasaki prefecture |
 |
unk |
Location