Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163830

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.18 Le Vallon airfield, Rhône-Alpes Region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:Y.18 LeVallon airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND280: Took off for operational patrol. 28/11/1944
Weather Good. Cleared from LeVallon to LeVallon on an operational patrol. Pilot on routine patrol when he noticed rise in oil temperature and fall in oil pressure on starboard engine. Pilot proceeded back to base favoring bad engine. As the oil temperature had not exceeded prescribed limits and while oil pressure was low, engine appeared to be reliable. Pilot proceeded to make a normal approach for landing. As pilot dropped flaps for landing, engine failed causing loss of control and subsequent crash.
On final approach he almost reached runway when he decided he was a little too high and dropped his flaps. As flaps began to lower, engine suddenly cut out, resulting in such a drop in air speed that the good engine was insufficient to hold aircraft for even the short space needed to reach the runway. He nosed down to prevent stalling and made a crash landing approximately 100 yards short of the runway. Damage: complete wreck.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Hyrum J. ALLEN (pilot) USAAF - Ok
Lt. (????) Frank S. CAMPBELL (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon