Hard landing Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9206Q, Thursday 13 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Air Care Alliance
Registration: N9206Q
MSN: TH-157
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:J. Douglas Bake Memorial Airport (KOCQ), Oconto, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rochester Int'l (KRST)
Destination airport:Minominee County (KMNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech 58 Baron operating as Air Care Alliance Flight CMF6Q, apparently experienced a hard landing and subsequent gear collapse during an emergency diversion to the J. Douglas Bake Memorial Airport (KOCQ), in Oconto, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained substantial damage and three of the five occupants onboard were reported to have received minor injuries.
Weather and icing may have been a factor in the accident.

Sources:

http://wtaq.com/news/articles/2014/feb/13/oconto-airport-scene-of-planes-crash-landing/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wbay.com/story/24719114/2014/02/13/plane-crashes-at-oconto-airport]
http://www.jrn.com/nbc26/news/Oconto_Plane_Crash_Hurts_Three-245482061.html?lc=Tablet
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CMF6Q
http://fox11online.com/2014/02/14/plane-crash-pilot-was-doing-volunteer-work
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9206Q
https://natca.org/index.php/media-center/other-natca-awards/archie-league-awards/45-the-2015-honorees/221-great-lakes-region-adam-helm-justin-krenke-and-mike-ostrander-green-bay-tower-and-tracon

http://www.aircarealliance.org

Location

Media: