Incident Mil Mi-26 25 yellow, Wednesday 28 December 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 25 yellow
MSN: 34001212...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:70 km west of Okha, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot error. The pilot set the engines at full power instead to shut out. The helicopter took off and fell on its side.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-mi-26.15660/page-37#post-1502631