This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Mahan Air Flight School |
| Registration: | EP-BTF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Qazvin -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Isfahan |
| Destination airport: | Zanjan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mahan Air Flight School light weight Diamond aircraft registration EP-BTF landed near the city of Qazvin after developing 'engine' problems. Aircraft suffered substantial damage, but the occupants walked away with no serious injuries.
Sources:
http://aviationnews.ir/fa/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=827&Itemid=77 