Accident North American F-51D Mustang FAB-27, Monday 18 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buenaventura -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Panama
Destination airport:Guayaquil, Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains during delivery flight. Found December 1954 on Cerro El Cacique, between Buenaventura and Cali. Pilot Cap Francisco Larrea Pedregal. As "F-27" in newspaper*.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 January 1967, p19
El Litoral 31 December 1954, p1*