Accident Ansaldo AC3 , Wednesday 2 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1928
Time:11:30
Type:Ansaldo AC3
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Poggione Montegroppo Albareto (PR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Maresciallo aviere Luigi Furlan deceduto alle ore 11:30/A precipitando ai comandi di un Ansaldo AC3
della Regia Aeronautica sul monte Poggione sito nella comunalia di Montegroppo di Albareto (PR).
Faceva parte dell8°stormo di base a Roma Ciampino.

Sources:

unknown

Images: