Accident Chengdu F-7N Airguard , Monday 18 April 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 18 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7N Airguard
Owner/operator:Iranian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:THR -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:THR
Destination airport:THR
Narrative:
A Chinese built 'F-7N Air guard' fighter jet of the Iranian Air Force piloted by Captain Javad Erfaniyan crashed while attempting to land at THR airport during the Army Day air show. The cause of that accident was described to be 'loss of hydraulic pressure' and 'loss of control' of the aircraft during the approach.

Sources:

Images:

Photo of the deceased pilot