This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 February 2014 |
| Time: | c. 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Spirit Airlines |
| Registration: | N606NK |
| MSN: | 4592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Over Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City Int'l (KACY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spirit Airlines Flight 262 was struck by lightning en route to Atlantic City, and made a safe landing at the airport (KACY) in Egg Harbour Township. No injuries were reported, but damage reports remain undisclosed.
Sources:
http://www.pressofatlanticcity.com/news/breaking/flight-to-a-c-international-hit-by-lightning-plane-lands/article_9aa92f68-950e-11e3-b59b-0019bb2963f4.html?mode=jqm https://www.cbsnews.com/news/lightning-hits-jetliner-headed-for-atlantic-city/ http://abclocal.go.com/wabc/story?section=news/local/new_jersey&id=9432085 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NKS262/history/20140213/1950Z/KFLL/KACY http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=N606NK 