Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2860 , Sunday 22 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2860
MSN: F2802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Krycktjärn, 9km East of Stugun, Jämtland County, -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
825 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish L2860 "G5-F", on a mission to attack shipping in Trondheim harbour got lost in severe weather and was forced to make an emergency landing in Lake Krycktjärn, 9km East of Stugun, Jämtland County, Sweden. The three aircrew Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, R. L. R. Morgan; observer, Sub-Lieutenant, M. A. MacLeod-Rees and Air Gunner, Leading Naval Airman, B. R. Laing survived and were interned in Sweden.

Aircraft carrier HMS Furious, stationed off the Norwegian coast, launched an attack on shipping in the Trondheim area on the 22nd September 1940, comprised of 6 Blackburn Skuas and 12 Fairy Swordfish aircraft. Due to inclement weather they were unable to located the target and 12 aircraft returned safely to HMS Furious but 1 Blackburn Skua and 5 Fairy Swordfish got lost and were forced to carry out emergency landings, three in Norway, two in Sweden and one at sea.

Sources:

fn68_a05.pdf (wordpress.com) - Pages 197/198 (with pictures)
Swordfish Ekne (tihlde.org)
HMS Furious, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Rolph Wegmann: "Brittiska Nödlandare 1940-1945"