Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer , Wednesday 5 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz de los Pinos -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into telephon wire while low flying to escorting train in Pinar del Rio province. Ten Orlando Rodriguez González and Cabo Herminio Hernández Fernández.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 November 1958, p8
http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-2-e.html
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00882/1