Runway excursion Incident Airbus A319-111 RP-C3195, Saturday 15 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C3195
MSN: 2831
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Butuan-Bancasi Airport (BXU/RPME) -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Butuan-Bancasi Airport (BXU/RPME)
Destination airport:Mactan Cebu International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cebu Pacific Flight 785 taxied off the runway during the taxi procedure. The nose gear bogged in soft ground. There were no injuries and the runway was closed shortly after the accident:
Buatan has a single runway 12/30
RWY 12/30 CLSD DUE DISABLED ACFT. 15 FEB 07:29 2014 UNTIL 16 FEB 08:00 2014 ESTIMATED.
CREATED: 15 FEB 07:30 2014

Sources:

http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/02/15/14/cebupac-plane-skids-butuan-airport-runway
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/578157/cebu-pacific-plane-overshoots-butuan-runway

Location

Media: