Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II ZK-KIX, Saturday 15 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club Inc
Registration: ZK-KIX
MSN: 09081907-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hastings Airport (NZHS) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings Airport (NZHS)
Destination airport:Hastings Airport (NZHS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small aircraft crashed at Hawkes Bay Aero Club. Police refrained from commenting. It is believed it was a two-seater microlight aircraft. This is the second incident today, and was believed to have been caused by bad weather.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/small-plane-crashes-aero-club-5837404
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/hawkes-bay-today/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503462&objectid=11203940
http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg1.asp?Class=Micro2

Location