| Date: | Friday 14 February 2014 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | SeaPort Airlines |
| Registration: | N58VS |
| MSN: | 341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Salina Regional Airport (KSLN), Salina, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
| Destination airport: | Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged in a gear-up landing at Salina Regional Airport. The two occupants, the pilot and co-pilot were uninjured.
All evidence indicates that the landing gear was in the retracted position and still in the wheel wells upon landing. The aircraft skidded and came to rest facing north on runway 35.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in Salina at the time of the incident with conditions at reported as: winds from 340 degrees at 9 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, clear skies.
Post-incident investigation revealed there was minor damage to the aircraft, primarily on the trailing edge of the flaps and to the engine and propeller.
The crew stated there was traffic in the pattern they were involved with searching for and that they remembered following the checklist. They stated they did not hear a gear warning horn until after they were on the ground and the first officer could not remember either of them actually verifying the gear was down but inspection at the scene found that the gear handle was in the down position.
Sources:
http://www.ksn.com/2014/02/14/commuter-plane-makes-belly-landing-in-salina/ https://www.bizjournals.com/wichita/news/2014/02/14/pilot-makes-gear-up-landing-in-salina.html http://web.archive.org/web/20151101124513/http://www.kwch.com:80/news/local-news/salina-airport-closed-after-gear-up-landing/24488610 https://eu.desmoinesregister.com/story/news/2014/08/11/donald-scarsella-unemployment-benefits-denied/13883135/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SQH311/history/20140214/1530Z/KMCI/KSLN http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=N58VS Location